morfem-borders

Morfeme border markup

We want to separate the following types of morfeme borders:

  • inflection: < > - ver<kauf>en ( that is, pref<root>suff)
  • derivation: « » - boahti»goahtit , u«kast»ing
  • word boundary: # - bil#stol
  • compound morfeme: - trikk|e#tur

When adding the markup to the lexical entries, it should be done in the continuation lexica, not in the stem lexica.

  LEXCICON Adjectives
  stor cont ; ikkje stammemerke her!!!
  
  LEXICON cont
  +Def+Pl:%>e # ; ! men her
  +Der:%»aktig # ; ! and here
  

Other examples:

  stor»aktig>es
  ráhkis»vuođa>id