fao-phon-phonology

The Faroese morphophonological file

Rules

Verschärfung

Deleting g

Deleting v in gv sequences

  • bógv^IUML>i
  • bøg000i
  • flúgv^IUML^VDEL
  • flýg000
  • flúgv^VSH^VDEL>u
  • flug0000u
  • búgv^GVDEL>s
  • bú0000s
  • bógv^VDEL>s
  • bóg000s
  • skógv^GVDEL>m
  • skó0000m
  • skýggj^GGDEL>s
  • ský00000s
  • kríggj^GDEL>s
  • kríg0000s
  • sjógv^GDEL>ar
  • sjó0v00ar

Deleting r in Genitive of ur stems

  • brúður^EPH^RDEL>ar
  • brúð00000ar

Deleting m in um%>num

  • ris>um>num
  • ris00u000num
  • skógv>m>num
  • skó0000000num

The following rule is fishy - the test cases below don't fit the context requirements, and the >s# in the right context seems to indicate passive. The rule conflicts with the "Cns Deletion in front of Pass" rule at the end of the file - but only when using the Xerox tools! XXX - please have a look! Deleting Double Consonant in Front of Consonant

  • all>t
  • al00t
  • hjall>s
  • hjal00s
  • rygg>s
  • ryg00s
  • hjall>ar
  • hjall0ar

Geminate Assimilation in Past Tense d

Geminate Assimilation in Past Tense t

  • send>di
  • sen00di
  • hirð>di
  • hir00di
  • sett>ti
  • set00ti

ð Assimilation in Front of Dental Past Suffix -d(i)

  • leið>di
  • leid0di

Deleting Double Consonant in Front of Epenthesis mark

  • summar^EPH>i
  • sum00r00i
  • himmal^EPH^UUML>um#
  • him00l000um0

Deleting stem-final s in s genitive

  • primus>s
  • primus00
  • grís>s
  • grís00

Double ð Deletion

ð Assimilation in Front of Supine Suffix -t

  • leið>t
  • leit0t

Adjusting Dental Past Suffix -d(i)

  • keyp>di
  • keyp0ti

Adjective neuter after nlr 1

Adjective neuter after nlr 2

  • mikil^EPH>t
  • miki000ð
  • gamal^EPH>t
  • gamal00t

t Deletion in Neuter

ng to kk Part 1

ng to kk Part 2

Deleting j

  • kríggj^GDEL>num
  • kríg0000num
  • beiggj^JI>i
  • beigg000i
  • verkj^JDEL>ur
  • verk000ur
  • heyggj>i
  • heygg00i

Realising j in front of vowels

  • hylj2>ar
  • hylj0ar

Realising i2 as i

Epenthetic deletion

  • økur^EPH^UUML>um
  • øk0r000um
  • lykil^EPH>an
  • lyk0l00an
  • aftan^EPH>
  • aftan00
  • vakin^EPH>ir
  • vak0n00ir

U-umlaut of Epenthetic vowel

  • gamal^EPH^UUML
  • gomul00
  • gamal^EPH^UUML>u
  • goml000u

U-umlaut in Front of Nasal

  • tank^UUML
  • tonk0
  • band^UUML
  • bond00
  • hamar^EPH^UUML>um
  • hom0r000um

General U-umlaut

  • dag^UUML>um
  • døg00um
  • sag^UUML>a
  • søg00a
  • all^UUML>
  • øll00

U-umlaut for akur

  • akur^EPH^UUML>um
  • øk0r000um

I-umlaut

  • dag^IUML>i
  • deg00i
  • son^IUML>i
  • syn00i
  • bógv^IUML>i
  • bøg000i
  • ung^IUMLr>i
  • yng0r0i
  • fjørð^IUML>i
  • f0irð00i

eI-umlaut

I-umlaut for bróðir

Inverted U-umlaut from ø

  • fløtt^ØAa
  • flatt0a

Inverted U-umlaut from o

  • fonn^OA>ar
  • fann00ar

o/ei-Umlaut I

o/ei-Umlaut II

  • dreing^EIO>i
  • dro0ng00i

Vowel deletion in front of na

u Deletion in unum after Stressed Vowel

  • bý>unum
  • by00num

Stem vowel change in Weak Verbs

  • flek^WVV>t
  • flak00t
  • flek^WVV>t
  • flak00t
  • vel^WVV>di
  • val00di

Stem Vowel Shortening in Supine and Participle

Vowel shortening in Neuter

  • góð>t
  • got0t
  • skjót>t
  • skjót0t

Past tense singular diphthongs I

Past tense singular diphthongs II

Past tense singular monophthongs

  • gev^AB3
  • gav0

Past tense plural monophthongs

Past tense plural monophthongs to a

Supine u

Supine o

Supine i

Present tense ý

u in ur Deletion in front of Pass

r Deletion in front of Pass

ð Deletion in front of Pass