root-morphology

Mansi morphological analyser !

INTRODUCTION TO MORPHOLOGICAL ANALYSER OF Mansi LANGUAGE.

Multichar_Symbols definitions

Letters in alphabet

Vowels with a macron

Analysis symbols

The morphological analyses of wordforms for the Mansi language are presented in this system in terms of the following symbols. (It is highly suggested to follow existing standards when adding new tags).

The parts-of-speech are:

  • +N
  • +A
  • +Adv
  • +V
  • +Pron
  • +CS
  • +CC
  • +Adp
  • +Po
  • +Pr
  • +Interj
  • +Pcle
  • +Num
  • +Prc

The parts of speech are further split up into:

  • +Prop
  • +Pers
  • +Dem
  • +Interr
  • +Refl
  • +Recipr
  • +Rel
  • +Indef
  • +Aux Auxiliary
  • +Imp

The Usage extents are marked using following tags:

The nominals are inflected in the following Case and Number

  • +Abl ныл
  • +Ins тыл
  • +Instr
  • +Lat Ын (2007: Дательный падеж)
  • +Loc Ыт
  • +Tra Ыг

The comparative forms are:

  • +Pos
  • +Comp
  • +Superl
  • +Attr

Numerals are classified under:

  • +Card
  • +Ord

Personal pronouns are marked as

  • +Sg1 +Sg2 +Sg3 +Du1 +Du2 +Du3 +Pl1 +Pl2 +Pl3

The possession is marked as such:

  • +PxSg1 +PxSg2 +PxSg3 +PxDu1 +PxDu2 +PxDu3 +PxPl1 +PxPl2 +PxPl3

Verb personal forms are:

  • +ScSg1 +ScSg2 +ScSg3 +ScDu1 +ScDu2 +ScDu3 +ScPl1 +ScPl2 +ScPl3
  • +OcSg3 +OcDu3 +OcPl3

Verb moods are:

  • +Ind +Prs +Prt +Pot +Cond +Imprt +Evid

Other verb forms are

  • +Inf +Ger +ConNeg +ConNegII +Neg +ImprtII +PrsPrc +PrfPrc +Sup +VGen +VAbess +Pass
  • +ABBR +ACR
  • +Symbol = independent symbols in the text stream, like £, €, © Special symbols are classified with:
  • +CLB +PUNCT +LEFT +RIGHT The verbs are syntactically split according to transitivity:
  • +TV +IV
  • +Trans hmm, Trans and TV?

Special multiword units are analysed with:

  • +Multi Non-dictionary words can be recognised with:
  • +Guess

Question and Focus particles:

  • +Qst +Foc

Tags distinguishing different versions of the same lemma (before POS)

  • +v1
  • +v2
  • +v3
  • +v4
  • +v5
  • +v6
  • +v7
  • +v8
  • +v9
  • +v10
  • +v11
  • +v12
  • +v13
  • +v14
  • +v15
  • +v16
  • +v17
  • +v18
  • +v19
  • +v20
  • +v21
  • +v22
  • +v23
  • +v24

Semantics are classified with

  • +Sem/Plc

Derivations are classified under the morphophonetic form of the suffix, the source and target part-of-speech.

  • +Der/Yng N» ыӈ A_

Symbols that need to be escaped on the lower side (towards twolc):

»7
Literal »
«7
Literal «
  %[%>%]  - Literal >
  %[%<%]  - Literal <

Morphophonology To represent phonologic variations in word forms we use the following symbols (archiphones) in the lexicon files:

%{ЫИ%} +V+Ind+Prs+OcSg3+ScSg1 %{ЭЕLong%} +V+Ind+Prs+ScSg1, PxDu3 %{ЭЕ%} +V+Ind+Prs+ScDu2, PxSg3 %{йØ%} ыг

And following triggers to control variation

Flag diacritics

We have manually optimised the structure of our lexicon using following flag diacritics to restrict morhpological combinatorics - only allow compounds with verbs if the verb is further derived into a noun again:

@P.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@D.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@C.NeedNoun@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised

For languages that allow compounding, the following flag diacritics are needed to control position-based compounding restrictions for nominals. Their use is handled automatically if combined with +CmpN/xxx tags. If not used, they will do no harm.

@P.CmpFrst.FALSE@ Require that words tagged as such only appear first
@D.CmpPref.TRUE@ Block such words from entering ENDLEX
@P.CmpPref.FALSE@ Block these words from making further compounds
@D.CmpLast.TRUE@ Block such words from entering R
@D.CmpNone.TRUE@ Combines with the next tag to prohibit compounding
@U.CmpNone.FALSE@ Combines with the prev tag to prohibit compounding
@P.CmpOnly.TRUE@ Sets a flag to indicate that the word has passed R
@D.CmpOnly.FALSE@ Disallow words coming directly from root.

Use the following flag diacritics to control downcasing of derived proper nouns (e.g. Finnish Pariisi -> pariisilainen). See e.g. North Sámi for how to use these flags. There exists a ready-made regex that will do the actual down-casing given the proper use of these flags.

@U.Cap.Obl@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.
@U.Cap.Opt@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.

Tags that are in use in the transducer, mostly from common files

The word forms in the MANSI language start from the lexeme roots of basic word classes, or optionally from prefixes: Nouns ; Verbs ; Adjectives ; Adverbs ; Pronouns ; Numerals ; Conjunctions ; Interjections ; Participles ; Postpositions ; PROP_MANSINAMES ; mansi-specific proper nouns urj-Cyrl-ProperNouns ; common cyrillic proper nouns

NEWWORDS FILES A_NEWWORDS ; adjectives ADV_NEWWORDS ; adverbs N_NEWWORDS ; nouns NUM_NEWWORDS ; numerals

  • LEXICON K for evt. clitic