numerals-affixes

Numeral inflection

Numeral inflection is like nominal, except that numerals compound in all forms which requires great amount of care in the inflection patterns.

Numeral nominative back examples:

  • kaksi: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Nom (Eng. # two)

Numeral nominative front examples:

  • yksi: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Nom (Eng. # one)

Numeral nominative plural back examples:

  • kahdet: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Nom

Numeral nominative plural front examples:

  • yhdet: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Nom

Numeral weak singular back examples:

  • kahden: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Gen
  • kahdella: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ade
  • kahdelta: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Abl
  • kahdelle: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+All
  • kahdessa: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ine
  • kahdesta: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ela
  • kahdeksi: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Tra
  • kahdetta: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Abe

Numeral weak singular front examples:

  • yhden: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Gen
  • yhdellä: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ade
  • yhdeltä: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Abl
  • yhdelle: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+All
  • yhdessä: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ine
  • yhdestä: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ela
  • yhdeksi: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Tra
  • yhdettä: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Abe

Numeral strong singular back examples:

  • kahtena: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ess

Numeral strong singular front examples:

  • yhtenä: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Ess

Numeral weak plural back examples:

  • kaksilla: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ade
  • kaksilta: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Abl
  • kaksille: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+All
  • kaksissa: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ine
  • kaksista: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ela
  • kaksiksi: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Tra
  • kaksitta: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Abe

Numeral weak plural front examples:

  • yksillä: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ade
  • yksiltä: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Abl
  • yksille: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+All
  • yksissä: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ine
  • yksistä: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ela
  • yksiksi: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Tra
  • yksittä: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Abe

Numeral weak plural back strong examples:

  • kaksina: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ess
  • kaksine: kaksi+Num+Card+Com

Numeral weak plural front strong examples:

  • yksinä: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ess
  • yksine: yksi+Num+Card+Com

Numeral singular partitive a examples:

  • kahdeksaa: kahdeksan+Num+Card+Sg+Par (Eng. # eight)

Numeral singular partitive ä examples:

  • neljää: neljä+Num+Card+Sg+Par (Eng. # four)

Numeral singular partitive a poss aan examples:

  • kolmea: kolme+Num+Card+Sg+Par (Eng. # three)

Numeral singular partitive ta examples:

  • kuutta: kuusi+Num+Card+Sg+Par (Eng. # six)

Numeral singular partitive tä examples:

  • viittä: viisi+Num+Card+Sg+Par (Eng. # five)

Numeral singular illative an examples:

  • kahdeksaan: kahdeksan+Num+Card+Sg+Ill

Numeral singular illative en back examples:

  • kolmeen: kolme+Num+Card+Sg+Ill

Numeral singular illative en front examples:

  • viiteen: viisi+Num+Card+Sg+Ill

Numeral singular illative in back examples:

  • miljardiin: miljardi+Num+Card+Sg+Ill (Eng. # billion)

Numeral singular illative än examples:

  • neljään: neljä+Num+Card+Sg+Ill

Numeral plural partitive ia examples:

  • kaksia: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Par

Numeral plural partitive iä examples:

  • neljiä: neljä+Num+Card+Pl+Par

Numeral plural partitive ja examples:

  • miljardeja: miljardi+Num+Card+Pl+Par

Numeral plural genitive ien back examples:

  • kaksien: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Gen (Eng. NUM_BACK_CLIT_OPT)

Numeral plural genitive ien front examples:

  • yksien: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Gen (Eng. NUM_BACK_CLIT_OPT)

Numeral plural genitive jen back examples:

  • satojen: sata+Num+Card+Pl+Gen (Eng. # hundred NUM_BACK_CLIT_OPT)

Numeral plural genitive ten back examples:

  • kuutten: kuusi+Num+Card+Pl+Gen (Eng. NUM_BACK_CLIT_OPT)

Numeral plural genitive ten front examples:

  • viitten: viisi+Num+Card+Pl+Gen (Eng. NUM_BACK_CLIT_OPT)

Numeral plural genitive in back examples:

  • yhdeksäin: yhdeksän+Num+Card+Pl+Gen+Use/Rare (Eng. NUM_BACK_CLIT_OPT)

Numeral plural genitive in front examples:

  • neljäin: neljä+Num+Card+Pl+Gen+Use/Rare (Eng. NUM_BACK_CLIT_OPT)

Numeral plural illaive ihin bavk examples:

  • miljardeihin: miljardi+Num+Card+Pl+Ill

Numeral plural illaive iin back examples:

  • kaksiin: kaksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ill

Numeral plural illaive iin front examples:

  • yksiin: yksi+Num+Card+Pl+Ill

Numeral possessive back examples:

  • kahteni: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Nom+PxSg1

Numeral possessive front examples:

  • yhteni: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Nom+PxSg1

Numeral possessive back aan examples:

  • kolmeaan: kolme+Num+Card+Sg+Par+PxSg3

Numeral possessive back eenback examples:

  • kahdekseen: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Tra+PxSg3

Numeral possessive back een front examples:

  • neljäkseen: neljä+Num+Card+Sg+Tra+PxSg3

Numeral possessive back ään examples:

  • viittään: viisi+Num+Card+Sg+Par+PxSg3

Numeral clitic back examples:

  • kaksihan: kaksi+Num+Card+Sg+Nom+Foc/han

Numeral clitic front examples:

  • yksihän: yksi+Num+Card+Sg+Nom+Foc/han