root-morphology

Meänkieli morphological transducer

Beware of remnants from the Finnish and Kven files. Take nothing at face value!

Tags for POS

  • +A = Adjective
  • +Adv = Adverb
  • +CC = Conjunction
  • +CS = Subjunction
  • +Interj = Interjection
  • +N = Noun
  • +Num = Numerals
  • +Pcle = Participle?
  • +Po = Postposition
  • +Pr = Preposition
  • +Pron = Pronomen
  • +V = Verb
  • +Prop = Propernoun
  • +Symbol = independent symbols in the text stream, like £, €, ©

Tags for grammar

Pronoun types

  • +Pers = Personal
  • +Dem = Demonstrative
  • +Interr = Interrogative
  • +Refl = Reflexive
  • +Recipr = Reciprocal
  • +Rel = Relative
  • +Indef = Indefinitue
  • +Qu = Hmm, Question?? Interr? Check this.

Number

  • +Sg = Singular
  • +Pl = Plural

Case

  • +Nom = Nominative
  • +Gen = Genitive
  • +Acc = Accusative, for pronouns, but is it correct?
  • +Ine = Inessive
  • +Ill = Illative
  • +Ela = Elative
  • +Ade = Adessive
  • +Abe = Abessive
  • +All = Allative
  • +Abl = Ablative
  • +Ess = Essive
  • +Tra = Translaive
  • +Ins = Instructive
  • +Com = Comitative
  • +Par = Partitive

Possessive suffixes

  • +PxPl1 =
  • +PxPl2 =
  • +PxPl3 =
  • +PxSg1 =
  • +PxSg2 =
  • +PxSg3 =

Comparatives

  • +Comp =
  • +Superl =

Finite verbs

  • +Pass =
  • +Ind =
  • +Prs =
  • +Prt =
  • +Imprt =
  • +Cond =
  • +Pot = Potential
  • +Sg1 =
  • +Sg3 =
  • +Pl1 =
  • +Pl3 =

Infinite verbs

  • +Inf =
  • +PrsPrc =
  • +PrfPrc =
  • +Inf3 = Infinite verbs

Punctuation

  • +CLB = Clause boundary
  • +PUNCT = Punctuation mark
  • +HYPH = Hyphenation mark
  • +Attr = Attributive form, hmm, check, for names?

Speller tags

  • +Err/Orth only in desc, not in norm.
  • +Use/-Spell = Excluded in speller
  • +Use/SpellNoSugg = recognized but not suggested in speller
  • +Use/Circ for numerals, copied from sme
  • +Use/NG do not generate

Compounds

  • +Cmp =

Derivation

  • +Der/minen =

Clitic tags

  • +Clt =
  • +Qst =
  • +Foc/han =
  • +Foc/kaan =
  • +Foc/kin =
  • +Foc/pa =
  • +Foc/s =
  • +Foc/pas =

Semantic tags

  • +Sem/Ani = Animal names
  • +Sem/Fem = Female names
  • +Sem/Mal = Male names
  • +Sem/Obj = Names of objects
  • +Sem/Org = Names of organisations
  • +Sem/Plc = Place names
  • +Sem/Sur = Surnames

Phonological symbols

  • i2 = plural i of nouns
  • i3 = past tense i of verbs
  • i4 = i in conditional isi of most verbs (without gemination)
  • i5 = superlative i of adjectives
  • i6 = i: j in poika: pojan
  • i7 = i in conditional of contract verbs (with gemination)
  • p2 = always p
  • t2 = always t, cf. katt2oma always tt, underlying -ts-
  • t3 = t participating in gradation, but not in t: s
  • k2 = always k
  • %^A = Vowel harmony a/ä
  • %^O = Vowel harmony o/ö
  • %^U = Vowel harmony u/y
  • %^V = Vowel copying
  • %^N = tulˆNut, kävel^N^Ut
  • %^E2I = for e to i change
  • %^HMETA = for h metathesis syksy - sykshyyn
  • %^AO = a: o rannoissa
  • %^WG = Weak grade matto - maton
  • %^TES = in use?
  • %^VDEL = Deleting long vowel in rakkaa- > rakas
  • %^EDEL = Deleting e in front of consonant
  • %^AE = for a to e change
  • %^M2N = for m to n in lumi lunta
  • %^¤ = potecting against e: i word-finally (nalle, liike)

Flag diacritics

We have manually optimised the structure of our lexicon using following flag diacritics to restrict morhpological combinatorics - only allow compounds with verbs if the verb is further derived into a noun again:

@P.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@D.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@C.NeedNoun@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised

For languages that allow compounding, the following flag diacritics are needed to control position-based compounding restrictions for nominals. Their use is handled automatically if combined with +CmpN/xxx tags. If not used, they will do no harm.

@P.CmpFrst.FALSE@ Require that words tagged as such only appear first
@D.CmpPref.TRUE@ Block such words from entering ENDLEX
@P.CmpPref.FALSE@ Block these words from making further compounds
@D.CmpLast.TRUE@ Block such words from entering R
@D.CmpSuff.TRUE@ Block such words from entering R
@P.CmpSuff.TRUE@ Mark that we have passed R
@D.CmpNone.TRUE@ Combines with the next tag to prohibit compounding
@U.CmpNone.FALSE@ Combines with the prev tag to prohibit compounding
@P.CmpOnly.TRUE@ Sets a flag to indicate that the word has passed R
@D.CmpOnly.FALSE@ Disallow words coming directly from root.

Use the following flag diacritics to control downcasing of derived proper nouns (e.g. Finnish Pariisi -> pariisilainen). See e.g. North Sámi for how to use these flags. There exists a ready-made regex that will do the actual down-casing given the proper use of these flags.

@U.Cap.Obl@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.
@U.Cap.Opt@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.
@U.pron.nom@ tbw
@U.pron.gen@ tbw
@U.pron.ill@ tbw
@U.pron.par@ tbw
@U.pron.par2@ tbw
@U.pron.par3@ tbw
@U.pron.ess@ tbw
@U.pron.tra@ tbw
@U.pron.ine@ tbw
@U.pron.ela@ tbw
@U.pron.all@ tbw
@U.pron.ade@ tbw
@U.pron.abl@ tbw
@P.compound.block@ tbw
@D.compound.block@ tbw

Basic lexica, pointing to the other lexicon files

Here is the Root lexicon, pointing to all the parts of speech:

LEXICON Root

  • AdjectiveRoot ;
  • NounRoot ;
  • Pronoun ;
  • Punctuation ;
  • Symbols ;
  • VerbRoot ;