sjd-phon-phonology

Kildin Sámi TWOLC file

Alphabet, definitions

Trigger symbols

  • %^1VOW: 0 Vow trigger for epenthetic -э-
  • %^2VOW: 0 Vow trigger
  • %^3VOW: 0 Vow trigger
  • %^4VOW: 0 Vow trigger
  • %^5VOW: 0 Vow trigger
  • %^WG: 0 for weak consonant stem gradation
  • %^CLDPAL: 0 for depalatalizing consonant stems
  • %^DPAL: 0 for depalatalizing consonant stems
  • %^PAL: 0 for palatalizing consonsant stems

Rule section

Palatalization (clusters)e.g. шт: шьт, etc.

Quantitative CG xxy:xy (npal cluster)e.g. са̄ррн: са̄рн, ко̄ллм: ко̄лм, сыййт: сыйт, etc.

Qualitative CG xx:y (sibilant)i.e. сс : з, шш : ж

Qualitative CG xx:y (voiced affricate) i.e. джь : жь, дзь : зь, дз : з

Qualitative CG xx:yy (long preaspiration)e.g. һк : гк

De-Palatalization (clusters)e.g. лльк : ллк , ннҍц : ннц, etc.

Quantitative CG

Quantitative CG 2-Cns Cluster e.g. ?ма̄дт : ма̄д, ?ма̄дтҍ : ма̄дҍ

Palatalised Suffix Vowel (before deletion)e.g. ӣджь : ӣджя, кӯлль : кӯлле

Palatal Mark Deletion e.g. ӣджь : ӣджя, кӯлль : кӯлле

Half-Palatalised Suffix Vowel (before deletion)e.g. нюннҍ : нюнӓ

Half-Palatal Mark Deletion

Epenthetic vowel deletion (npal vowels)e.g. ко̄рэб: ко̄рбэсьт, etc. шоабаш-:шоабш-

ue Diphtongisation

ja to i in 2D Illative

ue from long u 1

ue from long u 2

uu from ua in 4D