root-morphology

Kven morphological transducer

Beware of remnants from the Finnish file. Take nothing at face value!

Tags for POS

  • +A = Adjective
  • +Adv = Adverb
  • +CC = Conjunction
  • +CS = Subjunction
  • +Interj = Interjection
  • +N = Noun
  • +Num = Numerals
  • +Pcle = Participle?
  • +Po = Postposition
  • +Pr = Preposition
  • +Pron = Pronomen
  • +V = Verb
  • +Neg = Negation verb ei
  • +ConNeg = Negation form of verb
  • +Prop = Propernoun
  • +Ord = Ordinal
  • +ABBR = Abbreviation
  • +Symbol = independent symbols in the text stream, like £, €, ©
  • +ACR = Acronym

Tags for grammar

Pronoun types

  • +Pers = Personal
  • +Dem = Demonstrative
  • +Interr = Interrogative
  • +Refl = Reflexive
  • +Recipr = Reciprocal
  • +Rel = Relative
  • +Indef = Indefinitue
  • +Qu = Quantity

Number

  • +Sg = Singular
  • +Pl = Plural

Number-person

  • +Sg1 = Singular 1
  • +Sg2 = Singular 2
  • +Sg3 = Singular 3
  • +Pl1 = Plural 1
  • +Pl2 = Plural 2
  • +Pl3 = Plural 3
  • +PxSg1 = Poss suff: the owner is Singular 1
  • +PxSg2 = Poss suff: the owner is Singular 2
  • +PxSg3 = Poss suff: the owner is Singular 3
  • +PxPl1 = Poss suff: the owner is Plural 1
  • +PxPl2 = Poss suff: the owner is Plural 2
  • +PxPl3 = Poss suff: the owner is Plural 3

Case

  • +Nom = Nominative
  • +Gen = Genitive
  • +Acc = Accusative, for pronouns, but is it correct?
  • +Ine = Inessive
  • +Ill = Illative
  • +Ela = Elative
  • +Ade = Adessive
  • +Abe = Abessive
  • +All = Allative
  • +Abl = Ablative
  • +Ess = Essive
  • +Tra = Translaive
  • +Ins = Instructive
  • +Com = Comitative
  • +Par = Partitive

Comparatives

  • +Compar = Comparative
  • +Superl = Superlative

Finite verbs

  • +Pass = Passive
  • +Ind = Indicative
  • +Act = Active
  • +Prs = Presens
  • +Prt = Preteritum
  • +Imprt = Imperative
  • +Cond = Conditional
  • +Pot = Potential

Infinite verbs

  • +Inf = Infinitive
  • +Lat = lative (the infinitive, used in Apertium)
  • +PrsPrc = Presence Particip
  • +PrfPrc = Preteritum Particip
  • +Inf3 = Infinite 3

Punctuation

  • +CLB = Clause boundary
  • +PUNCT = Punctuation mark
  • +HYPH = Hyphenation mark
  • +Attr = Attributive form, hmm, check, for names?
  • +LEFT = left parenth
  • +RIGHT = right parenth

Speller tags

+Err/Orth misspelling or nor normative form. It will be included only in desc, not in norm.

  • +Use/-Spell = Excluded in speller
  • +Use/SpellNoSugg = recognized but not suggested in speller +Use/NG only accept, not generate (for MT and Oahpa use) +Use/Circ for numerals, copied from sme

Compounds

  • +Cmp =
  • +Cmp/Hyph - on dynamic compounds that have a hyphen (in use?)
@P.Pmatch.Backtrack@ Used on single-token analyses; tell hfst-tokenise/pmatch to backtrack by reanalysing the substrings before and after this poin in the form (to find combinations of shorter analyses that would otherwise be missed)

Derivation

  • +Der =
  • +Der/minen =
  • +Der/s = deriving numerals

Clitic tags

  • +Clt =
  • +Qst = Focusclitic question -ko
  • +Foc/han = Focusclitic -han
  • +Foc/kaan = Focusclitic -kaan
  • +Foc/kin = Focusclitic -kin
  • +Foc/pa = Focusclitic -pa
  • +Foc/s = Focusclitic -s
  • +Foc/pas = Focusclitic -pas

Tokeniser tags

  • +MWE = multiword expression, for tokenisation
  • +v1 =
  • +v2 =

Semantic tags

  • +Sem/Ani = Animal names
  • +Sem/Fem = Female names
  • +Sem/Mal = Male names
  • +Sem/Obj = Names of objects
  • +Sem/Org = Names of organisations
  • +Sem/Plc = Place names
  • +Sem/Sur = Surnames

Dialect tags

  • +Dial/-Var = Not Varanger
  • +Dial/-Por = Not Porsanger
  • +Dial/-Jok = Not Jokivarret
  • +Dial/Var Varanger, short for +Dial/-Jok+Dial/-Por
  • +Dial/Por Porsanger, short for +Dial/-Jok+Dial/-Var
  • +Dial/Jok Jokivarret, short for +Dial/-Por+Dial/-V

Stem variant tags

+v1
variant 1
+v2
variant 2
+v3
variant 3
+v4
variant 4
+v5
variant 5
+v6
variant 6
+v7
variant 7

Phonological symbols

  • i2 = plural i of nouns
  • i3 = past tense i of verbs
  • i4 = i in conditional isi of most verbs (without gemination)
  • i5 = superlative i of adjectives
  • i6 = i: j in poika: pojan
  • i7 = i in conditional of contract verbs (with gemination)
  • p2 = always p
  • t2 = always t, cf. katt2oma always tt, underlying -ts-
  • t3 = t participating in gradation, but not in t: s
  • k2 = always k
  • k3 = k3 never k: v, contrary to k
  • ^A = Vowel harmony a/ä
  • ^O = Vowel harmony o/ö
  • ^U = Vowel harmony u/y
  • ^V = Vowel copying
  • ^N = tulˆNut, kävel^N^Ut
  • ^E2I = for e to i change
  • ^A2I = for a to i change
  • ^I0 = i to 0 in vanha_a_21 -Por with i endings: tooline
  • ^E0 = e to 0 in vanha_a_32 and vanha_n_32 bc we add b4 dial trigger, for twolc struc.
  • ^HMETA = for h metathesis syksy - sykshyyn
  • ^AO = a: 0
  • ^A0 = a: o rannoissa
  • ^WG = Weak grade matto - maton
  • ^TJ = vuote vuoje
  • ^T0 = tytär tyär tytärtä tyärtä in Var
  • ^UU = vuote vuue
  • ^TES = in use?
  • ^VDEL = Deleting long vowel in rakkaa- > rakas
  • ^EDEL = Deleting e in front of consonant
  • ^AE = for a to e change
  • ^M2N = for m to n in lumi lunta
  • = potecting against e: i word-finally (nalle, liike)
  • ^Por -- Porsanger dialect
  • ^Var -- Varanger dialect
  • ^Jok -- Jokivarret dialect
  • ^End -- End of word, since the # tags don't work properly
  • »
  • «
  • > (written with square brackets, see the root.lexc file)
  • < (written with square brackets, see the root.lexc file)

Flag diacritics

We have manually optimised the structure of our lexicon using following flag diacritics to restrict morhpological combinatorics - only allow compounds with verbs if the verb is further derived into a noun again:

@P.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@D.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@C.NeedNoun@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised

For languages that allow compounding, the following flag diacritics are needed to control position-based compounding restrictions for nominals. Their use is handled automatically if combined with +CmpN/xxx tags. If not used, they will do no harm.

@P.CmpFrst.FALSE@ Require that words tagged as such only appear first
@D.CmpPref.TRUE@ Block such words from entering ENDLEX
@P.CmpPref.FALSE@ Block these words from making further compounds
@D.CmpLast.TRUE@ Block such words from entering R
@D.CmpSuff.TRUE@ Block such words from entering R
@P.CmpSuff.TRUE@ Mark that we have passed R
@D.CmpNone.TRUE@ Combines with the next tag to prohibit compounding
@U.CmpNone.FALSE@ Combines with the prev tag to prohibit compounding
@P.CmpOnly.TRUE@ Sets a flag to indicate that the word has passed R
@D.CmpOnly.FALSE@ Disallow words coming directly from root.

Use the following flag diacritics to control downcasing of derived proper nouns (e.g. Finnish Pariisi -> pariisilainen). See e.g. North Sámi for how to use these flags. There exists a ready-made regex that will do the actual down-casing given the proper use of these flags.

@U.Cap.Obl@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.
@U.Cap.Opt@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.
@U.pron.nom@ tbw
@U.pron.gen@ tbw
@U.pron.gen2@ tbw
@U.pron.ill@ tbw
@U.pron.par@ tbw
@U.pron.par2@ tbw
@U.pron.par3@ tbw
@U.pron.ess@ tbw
@U.pron.tra@ tbw
@U.pron.ine@ tbw
@U.pron.ela@ tbw
@U.pron.all@ tbw
@U.pron.ade@ tbw
@U.pron.abl@ tbw
@P.compound.block@ tbw
@D.compound.block@ tbw

Basic lexica, pointing to the other lexicon files

Here is the Root lexicon, pointing to all the parts of speech:

LEXICON Root

  • AdjectiveRoot ;
  • Adverb ;
  • Conjunction ;
  • Interjection ;
  • NUM ;
  • NounRoot ;
  • Particle ;
  • Postposition ;
  • Preposition ;
  • Pronoun ;
  • ProperNoun ;
  • Punctuation ;
  • Symbols ;
  • VerbRoot ;
  • Subjunction ;
  • Abbreviation ;
  • Acronym ;