verbs-affixes

This is the file for the South Saami verb inflection and derivation.

Verbal inflection sublexica

Table of content for this file:

  • The auxiliaries
    • The negative verb
    • Other auxiliaries
  • Odd-syllable verbs
    • Inflection common to all odd verbs
  • Even-syllable verbs
    • Nominal derivation sublexica
  • Verbal affixes
    • Finite forms
    • Even
      • Present
      • Imperative
      • Present
    • Odd
      • Present
      • Past
      • Imperative
    • Common even-odd
      • Present
      • Past

The auxiliaries

First we just list the auxiliaries and their inflection.

  • LEXICON LEA the copula

        The negative verb

        • LEXICON NEG

                Other auxiliaries

                • LEXICON EDTJEDH

                      Odd-syllable verbs

                      Odd syllable verbs differ in Prt Sg3. This form is treated separately, and the rest of the paradigm is conflated.

                      • LEXICON TJOEVERIDH_IV
                      • LEXICON GOLTELIDH_TV
                      • LEXICON AALHTEDIDH_TV
                      • LEXICON GOLTELIDH_IV
                      • LEXICON GOLTELIDH , odd-syll with -adte- as Der2
                      • LEXICON BALVEDIDH
                      • LEXICON RIHPESIDH , -nidh and -sidh
                      • LEXICON AAJVESTIDH_TV , for stems ending -t-: dåajvoeht-, odd-syll with -alle- as Der2 and passive -sovvedh
                      • LEXICON DÅAJVOEHTIDH_TV
                      • LEXICON DÅAJVOEHTIDH_IV
                      • LEXICON DÅAJVOEHTIDH for stems ending -t-: dåajvoeht-, odd-syll with -alle- as Der2

                      Inflection common to all odd verbs

                      • LEXICON COMMON-ODD
                      • Finite forms
                      • Infinite forms
                      • Derivations

                      Even-syllable verbs

                      • LEXICON MAEHTEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON BÅETEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON BÅETEDH_TV_ePRET
                      • LEXICON BÅETEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON BÅETEDH_IV_ePRET
                      • LEXICON BÅETEDH row A - Group I
                      • LEXICON BÅETEDH_NOTVGEN row A - Group Ixxf
                      • LEXICON SEVTEDH row A - Group I IMPERSONALS!
                      • LEXICON ÅEREDH row A - Group I Hasselbrink: "öörim."- (Thomassen) Qvigstad: "vöörtim"
                      • LEXICON ÅEREDH_TV row A - Group I NO -øø-UMLAUT!!!!
                      • LEXICON TJEARODH_TV
                      • LEXICON TJEARODH_IV
                      • LEXICON TJEARODH row C - Group II
                      • LEXICON ABRODH row C - Group II
                      • LEXICON TSEAHKODH_TV
                      • LEXICON TSEAHKODH_IV
                      • LEXICON TSEAHKODH row C - Group II these have (lexicalized) diminutives on -estit, and passives on -algidh
                      • LEXICON GUARKEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON GUARKEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON GUARKEDH row B - Group III

                      Fått tilbakemelding på denne om at "jarkah" er +Ind+Prs+Sg2, og "Jarkh!" er +Imprt. Har forelöpig satt denne inn som Err/Orth

                      • LEXICON SIJHTEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON TJOEHPEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON GALKEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON TJOEHPEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON TJOEHPEDH row D - Group IV
                      • LEXICON TJOEHPEDH_NOTVGEN
                      • LEXICON GALKEDH_CONT row D - Group IV
                      • LEXICON BIEGKEDH row D - Group IV !impersonals
                      • LEXICON BÅÅHKEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON SÅÅJHTEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON BÅÅHKEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON BÅÅHKEDH row E - Group V
                      • LEXICON SÅÅJHTEDH_CONT row E - Group V
                      • LEXICON VÅÅJNEDH
                      • LEXICON GÖÖLEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON GÖÖLEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON GÖÖLEDH row F - Group VI
                      • LEXICON BÖÖVTEDH row F - Group VI
                      • LEXICON EEREDH_TV
                      • LEXICON EEREDH_IV
                      • LEXICON ÅARAJEHTEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON ÅARAJEHTEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON ÅARAJEHTEDH row A - Group I
                      • LEXICON BUARADEHTEDH
                      • LEXICON GOEGKERDADTEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON GOEGKERDADTEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON GOEGKERDADTEDH row D - Group IV
                      • LEXICON OBREDADTEDH
                      • LEXICON GÅETEDH_TV
                      • LEXICON GÅETEDH_IV
                      • LEXICON GÅETEDH from Der/InchL
                      • LEXICON STIEHPEGÅETEDH
                      • LEXICON AHTJE_TV
                      • LEXICON AHTJE_IV
                      • LEXICON OBRIJAHTJEDH
                      • LEXICON AHTJE row D - Group IV
                      • LEXICON SOVVEDH row D - Group IV
                      • LEXICON IV_PASSIVE_L - Passive of intransitive verbs => impersonate verbs, like "dïjvelduvvieh" = "(de sakene) ble diskutert", from "dïjveldidh" = "diskutere" (IV), only used in 3rd person Sg and Pl.

                      Infinite forms


                      +V+IV+Act: %>eme FINAL1 ; +V+IV+PrsPrc: %>ije FINAL1 ; +V+IV+PrsPrc: %>ijes FINAL1 ; Derivations


                      • LEXICON LGIDH

                      Nominal derivation sublexica

                      • LEXICON LAAHKOEH_ODD
                          • LEXICON IGENSUFF

                          Verbal affixes

                          Finite forms

                          Even

                          Present

                          • LEXICON V-I-PRS-SG Merge with V-EVEN-PRS if nothing special here.
                          • LEXICON V-II-PRS-SG
                          • LEXICON V-III-PRS-SG
                          • LEXICON VSUF-V-EVEN-PRS
                          • LEXICON VSUF-V-EVEN-PRS-DUPL
                          • LEXICON VSUF-EVEN-PRS-DUPL
                          • LEXICON VSUF-VI-EVEN-PRS

                          Imperative

                          • LEXICON VSUF-EVEN-IMP
                          • LEXICON VSUF-II-EVEN-IMP
                          • LEXICON VSUF-III-EVEN-IMP

                          Present

                          • LEXICON V-IV-EVEN-PRS

                          Ulikestavelsesverb - ODD

                          Present

                          • LEXICON VSUF-ODD-PRS

                                  Past

                                  • LEXICON VSUF-ODD-PRT

                                  Imperative

                                  • LEXICON VSUF-ODD-IMP

                                  Common even-odd

                                  Present

                                  • LEXICON V-PRS-SG-12 Kutt denne viss ikkje ref til
                                  • LEXICON V-PRS-SG-1
                                  • LEXICON V-PRS-SG-2
                                  • LEXICON V-PRS-SG-3

                                  Past

                                  • LEXICON VSUF-PRT
                                  • LEXICON VSUF-PRT-SG-12
                                  • LEXICON VSUF-PRT-SG-3
                                  • LEXICON VSUF-PRT-DUPL

                                  LEXICON V-EVEN-PRS V-PRS-SG-12 ; V-PRS-SG-3 ; V-EVEN-PRS-DUPL ;