root-morphology

Pite Sámi morphological analyser

This file contains the tags and reference to main lexica

Multichar_Symbols definitions

POS

  • +V Verb
  • +A Adjective
  • +Adv Adverb
  • +CC Coordinating conjuction
  • +CS Subordinating conjuction
  • +Interj Interjection
  • +Pron Pronoun
  • +Num Numeral
  • +Pcle Particle
  • +Po Postposition
  • +Pr Preposition

Subclasses

  • +Pers Personal
  • +Dem Demonstrative
  • +Interr Interrogative
  • +Indef Indefinite
  • +Refl Reflexive
  • +Recipr Reciprocal
  • +Rel Relative
  • +NomAg Agent noun
  • +Attr Attributive
  • +Comp Comparative
  • +Superl Superlative

Morphosyntactic properties

Verbal MSP

Tense-mode

  • +Prs Present tense
  • +Prt Preterite (past) tense
  • +Ind Indicative mood
  • +Imprt Imperative mood
  • +Pot Potential mood

Person-number

  • +Sg1 First person singular
  • +Sg2 Second person singular
  • +Sg3 Third person singular
  • +Du1 First person dual
  • +Du2 Second person dual
  • +Du3 Third person dual
  • +Pl1 First person plural
  • +Pl2 Second person plural
  • +Pl3 Third person plural

Infinite forms

  • +Inf Infinitive
  • +Neg Negation verb
  • +ConNeg Connegative verb
  • +GerI Gerund I
  • +GerII Gerund II
  • +PrfPrc Perfect participle
  • +PrsPrc Present participle
  • +VAbess Verb abessive
  • +Cmp Compound
  • +TV Transitive verb
  • +IV Intransitive verb

Other tags

  • +ABBR Abbreviation
  • +Symbol = independent symbols in the text stream, like £, €, ©
  • +Coll Collocation
  • +Cmp/SgNom Compound component using Nominative Singular form
  • +Cmp/SgGen Compound component using Genitive Singular form
  • +Det Determiner

Derivation tags

  • +Der/NomAg Derived agent noun
  • +Der/Dimin Derived diminutive
  • +Der/State Derived state noun

Nominal MSP

  • +Sg Singular
  • +Pl Plural

Case

  • +Nom Nominative
  • +Acc Accusative
  • +Gen Genitive
  • +Ill Illative
  • +Ine Inessive
  • +Ela Elative
  • +Com Comitative
  • +Ess Essive
  • +Abe Abessive
  • +Ord Ordinal
  • +Card Cardinal

Semantic properties of names

Pssessive suffixes

  • +PxSg1 First person singular possessive suffix
  • +PxSg2 Second person singular possessive suffix
  • +PxSg3 Third person singular possessive suffix
  • +PxDu1 First person dual possessive suffix
  • +PxDu2 Second person dual possessive suffix
  • +PxDu3 Third person dual possessive suffix
  • +PxPl1 First person plural possessive suffix
  • +PxPl2 Second person plural possessive suffix
  • +PxPl3 Third person plural possessive suffix

Other tags

  • +Err/Orth Not part of standard orthography
  • +Use/NG Found in reality, but not generated
  • +Use/Circ
  • +Cmp/Hyph
  • +Cmp/SplitR
  • +Use/-Spell
  • +Use/NGminip

Compounding tags

The tags are of the following form:

  • +CmpNP/xxx - Normative (N), Position (P), ie. the tag describes what position the tagged word can be in in a compound
  • +CmpN/xxx - Normative (N) form ie. the tag describes what form the tagged word should use when making compounds
  • +Cmp/xxx - Descriptive compounding tags, ie. tags that describes what form a word actually is using in a compound

Normative/prescriptive compounding tags: (to govern compound behaviour for the speller, ie. what a compound SHOULD BE)

The first part of the component may be ..

  • +CmpN/Sg = Singular
  • +CmpN/SgN = Singular Nominative
  • +CmpN/SgG = Singular Genitive
  • +CmpN/PlG = Plural Genitive
  • +CmpNP/All - ... be in all positions, default, this tag does not have to be written
  • +CmpNP/First - ... only be first part in a compound or alone
  • +CmpNP/Pref - ... only first part in a compound, NEVER alone
  • +CmpNP/Last - ... only be last part in a compound or alone
  • +CmpNP/Suff - ... only last part in a compound, NEVER alone
  • +CmpNP/None - ... not take part in compounds
  • +CmpNP/Only - ... only be part of a compound, i.e. can never be used alone, but can appear in any position
  • +CmpN/SgLeft Singular to the left
  • +CmpN/SgNomLeft Singular nominative to the left
  • +CmpN/SgGenLeft Singular genitive to the left
  • +CmpN/PlGenLeft Plural genitive to the left
  • +Cmp/Sg Singular
  • +Cmp/SgNom Singular Nominative
  • +Cmp/SgGen Singular Genitive
  • +Cmp/PlGen Plural Genitiv
  • +Cmp/PlNom Plural Nominative
  • +Cmp/Attr Attribute
  • +Cmp Dynamic compound - this tag should always be part of a dynamic compound. It is important for Apertium, and useful in other cases as well.
  • +Cmp/SplitR This is a split compound with the other part to the right: "Arbeids- og inkluderingsdepartementet" => Arbeids- = +Cmp/SplitR
  • +Cmp/SplitL This is a split compound with the other part to the left
  • +Cmp/Sh testing ShCmp

Punctuation tags

  • +CLB Clause boundary
  • +PUNCT Punctuation
  • +LEFT
  • +RIGHT
  • +SENT

Morphophonological symbols

Symbols for regulating the twolc file

^WG * weak grade ^G3 * marks grade three for stems w/o Cgrad ^V2E2AA * e to á (before j), o to u before j in V2 ^CDEL * Deleting final consonant, biednag ^VDEL * Deleting final V2 vowel in compounds or gájk ^MON * Monophthong in contract ^UAUML * uo to uä juolge / juällge ^IEUML * ie to ä etc. gielbar gællbara ^IUML * a to i, gallgat gillgin ^IJ * e to i in front of Plural j and Sg Com ^V2O2U * o to u in V2 (e.g. Ill.Sg, Dim, some N_ODD) etc. ^MONB4J * No rules for this one in twolc!

Archiphonemes

i2 * Variable vowel, does not trigger VH u2 * Variable vowel, does not trigger VH ä2 * Variable vowel, does not undergo (further) VH b2 d2 g2 t2 j2 * Variable consonants, undergo final devoicing or other alternations ^O * o but ä in uä

  »7       * »
  «7       * «
  %[%>%]   * >
  %[%<%]   * <

Flag diacritics

We have manually optimised the structure of our lexicon using following flag diacritics to restrict morhpological combinatorics - only allow compounds with verbs if the verb is further derived into a noun again:

@P.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@D.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@C.NeedNoun@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised

For languages that allow compounding, the following flag diacritics are needed to control position-based compounding restrictions for nominals. Their use is handled automatically if combined with +CmpN/xxx tags. If not used, they will do no harm.

@P.CmpFrst.FALSE@ Require that words tagged as such only appear first
@D.CmpPref.TRUE@ Block such words from entering ENDLEX
@P.CmpPref.FALSE@ Block these words from making further compounds
@D.CmpLast.TRUE@ Block such words from entering R
@D.CmpNone.TRUE@ Combines with the next tag to prohibit compounding
@U.CmpNone.FALSE@ Combines with the prev tag to prohibit compounding
@P.CmpOnly.TRUE@ Sets a flag to indicate that the word has passed R
@D.CmpOnly.FALSE@ Disallow words coming directly from root.

Use the following flag diacritics to control downcasing of derived proper nouns (e.g. Finnish Pariisi -> pariisilainen). See e.g. North Sámi for how to use these flags. There exists a ready-made regex that will do the actual down-casing given the proper use of these flags.

@U.Cap.Obl@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.
@U.Cap.Opt@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.

Key lexicon

Lexicon Root starts the analyser and directs paths to all POS.

Lexicon ENDLEX

And this is the ENDLEX of everything:

 @D.CmpOnly.FALSE@@D.CmpPref.TRUE@@D.NeedNoun.ON@ # ; 

The @D.CmpOnly.FALSE@ flag diacritic is ued to disallow words tagged with +CmpNP/Only to end here. The @D.NeedNoun.ON@ flag diacritic is used to block illegal compounds.