nouns-affixes

Noun inflection

Nouns in ERZYA inflect for number, case and declension (definite, indefinite and possessive).

KINSHIP

HUMAN

PLACE

LATIVE

VOCATIVE

NAMES OF MONTHS

COMMON NOUNS

  • LEXICON N_KEL1 кель: кель %^Ь2ZERO

кардаз: карда

панго: панг

Front vowel, non-palatal consonant before vowel Front vowel, non-palatal consonant before vowel Front vowel, non-palatal consonant before vowel

Front vowel, non-palatal consonant before vowel Front vowel, non-palatal consonant before vowel

Does this need a diminutive?

NMN

  • LEXICON NMN_KEL1 кель: кель %^Ь2ZERO
  • LEXICON NMN_OSH-PL This needs checking 2013-03-27
  • LEXICON NMN_KUDO-PL This needs checking 2013-03-27

harmony: front

DERIVATION

  • +SP+Gen+Indef:%>%{оеэØ%}нь%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Gen+Def:%>%{оеэØ%}нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ela+Def:%>ст%{оэØ%}%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ine+Def:%>с%{оэØ%}%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Prl+Def:%>Г2а%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Cmpr+Def:%>%{оеэØ%}шка%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Abe+Def:%>вт%{оеэ%}мО1%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Gen+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Ela+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>ст%{оэØ%}%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Ine+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>с%{оэØ%}%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Prl+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>Г2а%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Cmpr+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>%{оеэØ%}шка%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Abe+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>вт%{оеэ%}мО1%>%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Pl+Gen+Def:%>тнЕ3%>нь%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +SP+Gen+Indef:%^Ь2ZERO%>ень%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Gen+Def:%^Ь2ZERO%>енть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ela+Def:%>стэ%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ine+Def:%>сэ%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Prl+Def:%>га%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Cmpr+Def:%^Ь2ZERO%>ешка%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Abe+Def:%>теме%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Gen+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Ela+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>стэ%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Ine+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>сэ%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Prl+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>га%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Cmpr+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%^Ь2ZERO%>ешка%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Use/-Spell+Sg+Abe+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>теме%>%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Pl+Gen+Def:%>тне%>нь%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +SLoss+Sg+Ela+Def:%>SLossст%{оэØ%}%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +SLoss+Sg+Ine+Def:%>SLossс%{оэØ%}%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +SLoss+Sg+Ela+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>SLossст%{оэØ%}%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +SLoss+Sg+Ine+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>SLossс%{оэØ%}%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ela+Def:%>%{оеэØ%}%>ст%{оэØ%}%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ine+Def:%>%{оеэØ%}%>с%{оэØ%}%>нть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ela+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>%{оеэØ%}%>ст%{оэØ%}%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +Sg+Ine+Def+Err/Orth+Dial/NW:%>%{оеэØ%}%>с%{оэØ%}%>сть%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>
  • +SP+Gen+Indef:%>%{оеэØ%}нь%> N2Dem-SE ; _ь_ retension through double %>%>

pango: pang

N_KUDO-Def-Declension

N_KUDO-Def-Declension

N_KUDO-Def-Declension

DEFINITE SINGULAR TAGS

Noun singular nominative definite examples:

  • калось: кал+N+Sg+Nom+Def
  • калоськак: кал+N+Sg+Nom+Def+Foc/Гак
  • *калосьгак: кал+N+Sg+Nom+Def+Foc/Гак (is not standard language)

Noun singular genitive definite examples:

  • калонть: кал+N+Sg+Gen+Def
  • калонтькак: кал+N+Sg+Gen+Def+Foc/Гак

INDEFINITE DECLENSION

SG-NOM-INDEF_LAK ;

SG-NOM-INDEF_KAL ;

SG-NOM-INDEF_OSH ;

  • TMP-INDEF ; Check this

INDEFINITE TAGS

Noun singular nominative definite examples:

  • калдо: кал+N+SP+Abl+Indef
  • калдояк: кал+N+SP+Abl+Indef+Foc/Гак

POSSESSIVE DECLENSION

CASES BEFORE POSSESSIVE TAGS

DEFINITE PLURAL

Cases for тнэ

Nouns1S_A

POSSESSIVE marking followed by clitics