mdf-phon-phonology

The Moksha morphophonological/twolc rules file

 а б в г д е ё ж з и й к л м н о п р с т у ф х ц ч ш щ ъ ы ь э ю я 
 А Б В Г Д Е Ё Ж З И Й К Л М Н О П Р С Т У Ф Х Ц Ч Ш Щ Ъ Ы Ь Э Ю Я 

This will represent schwa in first syllable

2016-03-12 %^А2О: 0 used with final а in пула

%{ЬØ%}:0 after imperative Sg2 %{ВИУ%}:в lative

%{АЯ%}:я А2 in панемс: панян %{ИЫЙ%}:й phasing out Ы2, eg кундамс: кундай %{ИЫЙ%}:ы phasing out Ы2, eg кандомс: канды %{ИЫЙ%}:и phasing out Ы2, eg панемс: пани

%{ЕОØ%}:е morpheme onset linking vowel from %^О1 %{ЕОØ%}:о morpheme onset linking vowel from %^О1 %{ЕОØ%}:0 morpheme onset linking vowel from %^О1 also пинге

%{АЕØ%}:а ConNeg with ашень, тят, афоль

%{АО%}:а пула stem %{АО%}:о пула stem %{АОØ%}:а офта stem %{АОØ%}:о офта stem %{АОØ%}:0 офта stem

%{ЕО%}:е сельме %{ЕО%}:о

%{ЕØ%}:е кече %{ЕØ%}:0

%{АЕ%}:а prolative

%{Х%}:0 This usually precedes the plural marker

%{DIM%}:н This will be for diminutive initial consonant

%{КТ%}:т used in imperative and connegative

  • пань%>%{Х%}%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • пат0%>0тье0

in ped realized as hard sign

TRIGGERS

  • %^RmVow: 0 for removing vowels %^Ь2ZERO: 0 removes soft sign before vowel or other combination %^Ъ2PED: 0 brings out hard sign, which is otherwise automatically removed %{ъØ%} %^Е2О: 0 Change stem-final vowel сембе: сембось %^Е2А: 0 Change stem-final vowel мельге: мельганза %^Я2А: 0 Change stem-final vowel рьвя: рьванц %^А2Е: 0 Change stem-final vowel мокша: мокшесь %^Devoice: 0 for devoicing изь: исть %^PXSG1: 0 кядне, ярмаконе не vs %{ЕОØ%}не
  • %- – Hyphen with constructions like "-bdi"
  • %> – conjugation/declension morpheme boundary suffix
  • » – derivation morpheme boundary suffix
  • # – word boundary

The Sets

 Vows = а о у ы э я ё ю и е ;                                            
 verbStemVows = а о э я ё е ;                                            
 verbStemVowStrong = а о э я ё е ;                                       
 noGlideVow = а о у ы э ;                                                
 glideVow = я ё ю и е ;                                                  
 BTV = а о у я ё ю ;                                 ! Back Trigger Vowels
 FTV = ы и е э ;                                    ! Front Trigger Vowels

 Cns = б в г д ж з й к л м н п р с т ф х ц ч ш щ ;                       
 NPC = б в г д ж з к л м н п р с т ф х ц ч ш щ ; ! Nonpalatal Consonants 
 CnsVoiced = б в г д ж з й л м н р ;                                     
 CnsVoicedDent = д з л н р ;                                             
 CnsVoicedNonDent = б в г ж й м ;                                        
 CnsVoiceless = к п с т ф х ц ч ш щ ;                                    
 CnsVoicelessDent = с т ц ;                                              
 CnsVoicelessNonDent = к п ф х ч ш щ ;                                   
 CnsNonDent = б в г ж к м п ф х ч ш щ ;                                  
 CnsDent = д з л н р с т ц  ;                                            
 CnsDentNoL = д з н р с т ц  ;                                           

 Letters = Vows Cns ь ъ ;                                                

The Definitions

The Rules

verbStemVowStrong:0

  • цёра%>%{АЯ%}н
  • цёр0%>ан

у:0

тумс+V+Ind+Prs+ScSg1

  • *#ту%>%{АЯ%}н (is not standard language)
  • *#т0%>ан (is not standard language)
  • #ту%>%{АЯ%}н
  • #ту%>ян

A1:o

%{ИЫЙ%}:j

  • стя%>%{ИЫЙ%}%>сь
  • стя%>й%>сь

%{ИЫЙ%}:ы

%{ИЫЙ%}:и

%{ЕОØ%}:о

%{ЕОØ%}:е вай+N+Sg+Nom+PxSg1 oil,butter/voi

  • вай%>%{ЕОØ%}зе
  • ва0%>езе
  • тий%>%{ЕОØ%}за
  • ти0%>еза
  • пинг%{ЕОØ%}#
  • пинге#
  • эрьхк%{ЕО0%}#
  • эрьхке0

%{ЕОØ%}:0

%{АОØ%}:о

%{АОØ%}:а

  • панг%{АОØ%}#
  • панга#
  • тий%>%{ЕОØ%}за
  • ти0%>еза

%{АОØ%}:0 офта+N+Sg+Nom+Def bear/ohto, karhu

  • офт%{АОØ%}%^RmVow%>сь
  • офт00%>сь

%{АО%}:о пула+N+Sg+Nom+Def: tail

  • пул%{АО%}%>сь
  • пуло%>сь
  • пул%{АО%}%>%{ЕОØ%}нз%{АО%}
  • пуло%>0нза

%{АО%}:а

  • пул%{АО%}#
  • пула#

Vx:0 %{АО%}:0 пря+N+SP+Ine+Der/Cop+Prs+ScSg1 top, head/pää

  • пря%>с%{АО%}%>%{АЯ%}н
  • пря%>с0%>ан

%{ЕО%}:е

  • сельм%{ЕО%}#
  • сельме#

%{ЕО%}:о

  • сельм%{ЕО%}%>%{ЕОØ%}нь
  • сельмо%>0нь

%{ЕØ%}:е

%{ЕØ%}:0 тяште+N+Pl+Nom+Def star/tähti

  • тяшть%{ЕØ%}%^RmVow%>%{Х%}т%{ЬØ%}
  • тяшт000%>0ть

0:j

е:0

е:о

е:а

а:е

а:о

я:а

  • рьвя%^Я2А%>нц
  • рьва0%>нц
  • ава%>з%>%{ЕОØ%}нт
  • ава0з0онт

%{АЕØ%}:а Always

%{АЕØ%}:а Sometimes

%{АЕØ%}:е Always

%{АЕØ%}:е Sometimes

%{АЕØ%}:0 Always

%{АЕØ%}:0 Sometimes

%{АЕ%}:a вал+Hom1+N+Sg+Nom+Indef+Foc

  • вал%>%{гк%}%{АЕ%}#
  • вал%>га# мельге+Pron+Prl+PxSg3: after
  • мельг%{АЕ%}%>%{ЕОØ%}нз%{АО%}
  • мельга%>0нза
  • *мельг%{АЕ%}%>%{ЕОØ%}нз%{АО%} (is not standard language)
  • *мельге%>0нза (is not standard language)

мокша+N+Sg+Nom+Def: Moksha

  • мокш%{АЕ%}%>сь
  • мокше%>сь

%{АЕ%}:е менель+N+SP+Prl+Indef sky/taivas

  • менель%>%{вгк%}%{АЕ%}
  • менель%>ге
  • шяй%>%{вгк%}%{АЕ%}
  • шяй%>ге аля+N+Sg+Dat+PxSg1+Foc father/isä
  • аля%>%{ЕОØ%}з%>ти%>%{гк%}%{АЕ%}
  • аля%>0з%>ти%>ге

%{АЯ%}:ya

  • пань>%{АЯ%}н
  • пан00ян тумс+V+Ind+Prs+ScSg1 leave/lähteä
  • ту>%{АЯ%}н
  • ту>ян
  • пань>%{Х%}т%{АЯ%}ма
  • пан000тяма
  • мярьг%>%{Х%}т%{АЯ%}ма
  • мярьк%>0тяма

%{АЯ%}:a

  • канд>%{АЯ%}н
  • канд0ан
  • аще%>%{АЯ%}н
  • ащ0%>ан

j:0

  • тий%>%{ЕОØ%}за
  • ти00еза седи+N+Pl+Nom+Indef heart/sydän
  • седий%>%{Х%}т%{ЬØ%}
  • седи0%>хть

j:0

ye:e always

ye:e sometimes

a:ya

CONSONANT CHANGES

%{Х%}:0 after vowel валда+N+Pl+Nom+Def light/valo

  • валд%{АОØ%}%^RmVow%>%{Х%}т%{ЬØ%}
  • валт00%>0т0

%{Х%}:х after some consonants ваны+N+Pl+Nom+Def watcher/katsoja

  • ваный%>%{Х%}тне
  • ваны0%>х0не

м:п ям

  • ям%>%{Х%}т%{ЬØ%}
  • яп%>0т0

в:ф ям

  • кев%>%{Х%}т%{ЬØ%}
  • кеф%>0т0

н:т окун

d:t

  • канд%>%{Х%}тя
  • кант%>0тя
  • канд>%{Х%}%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • кант%>0т0
  • лемдь%>%^Devoice%>ф
  • лемть%>0%>ф
  • пильг%{ЕОØ%}%^RmVow%>д%{АО%}
  • пильг00%>та

З:С изь+V+Aux+Neg+Ind+Prt1+ScPl3: they did not

  • изь%^Devoice%^Ь2ZERO%>ть
  • ис000%>ть

ж:ч панчсь

  • панж%>сь
  • панч%>сь

г:к

  • мярьг%>%{Х%}т%{АЯ%}ма
  • мярьк%>0тяма

с:ц ломань:ломанць

G1:0

G1:g вал+Hom1+N+Sg+Nom+Indef+Foc word/sana

  • вал%>%{гк%}%{АЕ%}
  • вал%>га аля+N+Sg+Dat+PxSg2+Foc father/isä
  • аля%>цти%>%{гк%}%{АЕ%}
  • аля%>цти%>ге

G1:k вал+Hom1+N+SP+Ill+Indef+Foc word/sana

  • вал%>с%>%{гк%}%{АЕ%}
  • вал%>с%>ка

%{ВИУ%}:v

%{ВИУ%}:i

%{ВИУ%}:u

G2:g

G2:k

G4:0

G4:k

m:0

imperative suffix

К1 %{КТ%}:t left

  • пань%>%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • пан0%>ть

К1 %{КТ%}:t right

  • канд>%{Х%}%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • кант00т0
  • пань%>%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • пан0%>ть

К1 %{КТ%}:к left

  • кунда>%{Х%}%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • кунда00к0

К1 %{КТ%}:к right

  • кунда>%{Х%}%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • кунда00к0

%{ЬØ%}:ь

  • пань%>%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • пан0%>ть

Plural before definite plural following a consonant t:0 Ананьина К.И. 2000: 55

  • ава%>%{Х%}тне
  • ава%>0тне
  • шуфт%>%{Х%}тне
  • шуфт%>0тне
  • нармот0%>0тне
  • лав%>%{Х%}тне
  • лаф%>00не
  • *лав%>%{Х%}тне (is not standard language)
  • *лаф%>0тне (is not standard language)

s:0

  • класс%>SLossс
  • клас000с

y:0 plural

  • пань%>%{КТ%}%{ЬØ%}
  • пан0%>ть
  • мяль%>%{ЕОØ%}зе
  • мял0%>езе мирде+N+Sg+Nom: husband/aviomies
  • мирдь%{ЕØ%}#
  • мирд0е# кядь+N+Pl+Nom+PxSg1: hand; arm
  • кядь%^PXSG1%>не
  • кяд00%>не

нярь+N+Sg+Gen+PxSg2: hand; arm

  • нярь%>це
  • няр0%>це

изь+V+Aux+Neg+Ind+Prt1+ScPl3: they did not

  • изь%^Devoice%^Ь2ZERO%>ть
  • ис000%>ть ломань+N+SP+Abl+Indef:
  • *ломань%>д%{АО%} (is not standard language)
  • *ломань%>да (is not standard language)

DIMINUTIVES

%{DIM%}:н

  • ши>%{DIM%}я
  • ши0ня

%{DIM%}:к

  • пикс>%{DIM%}я
  • пикс0кя

%{ъØ%}:ъ

Disallow

Disallow TLoss after non-t

Disallow KLoss after non-k

Disallow SLoss after non-s

Disallow овок

Disallow Онга

Disallow -кс:нетькскс

Disallow -гя only after a few

Disallow onset vowel after voiced cons