srs

Free and Open source Finnish analyser gtsvn-fi

Authors
Divvun and Giellatekno teams, Aajege, community members
Software version
2012
Documentation license
GNU GFDL
SVN Revision
$Revision:68217 $
SVN Date
$Date:2013-01-16 11:31:33 +0200 (Wed, 16 Jan 2013) $

GTSVN-sma

This is free and open source South Sámi morphology.

Tsuut'ina morphological analyser !

INTRODUCTION TO THE MORPHOLOGICAL ANALYSER OF Tsuut'ina.

Definitions for Multichar_Symbols

Analysis symbols

The morphological analyses of wordforms of Tsuut'ina are presented in this system in terms of the following symbols. (It is highly suggested to follow existing standards when adding new tags).

  • +Asp asp, aspect
  • +Dem D, demonstrative
  • +Dim dim, diminutive
  • +Du du, dual
  • +Err/Orth Substandard, not implemented
  • +Foc foc, focus
  • +Hab hab, habitual
  • +Imprs impers, impersonal (+Impers?)
  • +Inc inc, inceptive (Incpt?)
  • +Inch incho, inchoative
  • +Mod M mode (this seems more like category than property)
  • +Mom momentaneous
  • N+ N, noun
  • +Neg neg, negative
  • +Num num, Numeral
  • +PI+ postposition incorporation (this is not a Morphosyn tag : -(
  • +PNS possessed noun suffix (this is not a Morphosyn tag : -(
  • +Part Part, particle
  • +Pl pl, Plural
  • +Po P, Postposition
  • +Prt T, tense (past)
  • +Qst Q, question marker
  • +Qt Qt, quantifier
  • +Sem/Hum Human
  • +Sem/Obj O, Object (have a look at this)
  • V+ V, verb
  • 12Du+ 12, first person dual inclusive
  • 13Du+ 13, first person dual exclusive
  • 1Pl+ 12, first person plural inclusive
  • 1PlO+ 12, first person plural inclusive O
  • 1Sg+ 1, first person singular
  • 2Du+ 22, second person dual
  • 2Sg+ 2
  • 3Du+ 33, third person dual
  • 3Sg+ 3
  • 4Sg+ 4, the other
  • Ar+ 5, areal subject, it (place, condition, weather)
  • Impf+ imp, imperfective (or prefix?)
  • Iter+ iter, iterative
  • NI+ NI, noun incorporation (probably not a tag)
  • Opt+ opt, optative
  • Prf+ perf, perfective
  • Recipr+ rec, reciprocal
  • Refl+ refl, reflexive
  • Th+ Th, thematic prefix (probably not a tag)
  • Unspec+ 0, Unspecified person
  • UnspecO+ 0, Unspecified person
  • UnspecS+ 0, Unspecified person

Prefixes

our flags

  • @R.xaH.ON@
  • @R.xaM.ON@
  • @R.xaL.ON@

Flag diacritics

We have manually optimised the structure of our lexicon using following flag diacritics to restrict morhpological combinatorics - only allow compounds with verbs if the verb is further derived into a noun again:

@P.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@D.NeedNoun.ON@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised
@C.NeedNoun@ (Dis)allow compounds with verbs unless nominalised

For languages that allow compounding, the following flag diacritics are needed to control position-based compounding restrictions for nominals. Their use is handled automatically if combined with +CmpN/xxx tags. If not used, they will do no harm.

@P.CmpFrst.FALSE@ Require that words tagged as such only appear first
@D.CmpPref.TRUE@ Block such words from entering ENDLEX
@P.CmpPref.FALSE@ Block these words from making further compounds
@D.CmpLast.TRUE@ Block such words from entering R
@D.CmpNone.TRUE@ Combines with the next tag to prohibit compounding
@U.CmpNone.FALSE@ Combines with the prev tag to prohibit compounding
@P.CmpOnly.TRUE@ Sets a flag to indicate that the word has passed R
@D.CmpOnly.FALSE@ Disallow words coming directly from root.

Use the following flag diacritics to control downcasing of derived proper nouns (e.g. Finnish Pariisi -> pariisilainen). See e.g. North Sámi for how to use these flags. There exists a ready-made regex that will do the actual down-casing given the proper use of these flags.

@U.Cap.Obl@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.
@U.Cap.Opt@ Allowing downcasing of derived names: deatnulasj.

The word forms in Dene Suline language start from noun and verb prefixes